Council Staff Directory

Recent Reassignment of Staff Responsibilities

If you have questions, contact the following staff members (staff advisor in parenthesis):

  • Activities Administration (District & Council): Greg Williams
  • Adult Recognitions (Council): Lynsey Newsome (Greg Williams)
  • Adult Recognitions (District): Lynsey Newsome (Art Lobdell)
  • Advancement & Eagle Processing: Lynsey Newsome (Greg Williams)
  • All in For Scouting: Lynsey Newsome (Art Lobdell)
  • Auction: Gary Savignano
  • Camp Reservations: Lynsey Newsome (Greg Williams)
  • Campership Applications: Lynsey Newsome (Greg Williams)
  • Certificate of Insurance: Request online here - Lynsey Newsome/Mike Brennan
  • CORI Processing: Linda Fuller (Art Lobdell)
  • District Executive: begin with District/Unit Commissioners and District Chair, then Art Lobdell
  • Friends of Scouting Administration: Linda Fuller (Art Lobdell)
  • Friends of Scouting Presentation: Request Online Here - Art Lobdell
  • Membership Reports: Art Lobdell
  • Merit Badge Counselor List: This is updated nightly in ScoutBook. Unit Leaders can access this on their "Dashboard" page by clicking on "MB Counselor List." Lynsey Newsome (Greg Williams)
  • Merit Badge Counselor Support: Lynsey Newsome (Greg Williams)
  • Moses Trading Post: Greg Williams
  • Pancake/Syrup Spring Fundraiser: Lynsey Newsome (Art Lobdell)
  • Popcorn Fundraiser Support: Lynsey Newsome (Art Lobdell)
  • Registration/Rechartering: Linda Fuller (Art Lobdell)
  • Reserving Council Membership Materials: Carl Borden (Art Lobdell)
  • Technology Account Access Help (My.Scouting/Scoutbook): Lynsey Newsome (Greg Williams)
  • Tentaroo Account Support: Lynsey Newsome (Greg Williams)
  • Training Records: Lynsey Newsome (Greg Williams)
  • Website Calendar and Pages: Lynsey Newsome (Greg Williams)
  • Weekly Constant Contact e-News Submissions: Abigail Thibodeau (Art Lobdell)
  • Westfield Trading Post: wmctpost@scouting.org  (Art Lobdell)
  • Unit Money Earning Applications: Lynsey Newsome (Art Lobdell)

Lynsey (Brodeur) Newsome

Lynsey (Brodeur) Newsome

Administrative Assistant, Eagle Scout Processor

(413) 594-9196 x7032

Carl Borden

Carl Borden

Sr. Membership Specialist

(413) 594-9196

Mike Brennan

Mike Brennan

Business Manager & Accountant

(413) 594-9196 x7001

Cheryl Kuras

Cheryl Kuras

Trading Post Staff

(413) 594-9196 x7005

Karen LaPlante

Karen LaPlante

Accounting Assistant

(413) 594-9196 x7036

Art Lobdell

Art Lobdell

Assistant Scout Executive

(413) 594-9196 x7034

Gary Savignano

Gary Savignano

Scout Executive

(413) 594-9196 x7002

Tim Vogel

Tim Vogel

Camp Ranger

(413) 207-1154

Greg A. Williams

Greg A. Williams

Council Program Director

(413) 594-9196 x7004

Position Name Telephone
Administrative Assistant, Eagle Scout Processor Lynsey (Brodeur) Newsome (413) 594-9196 x7032 Email
Sr. Membership Specialist Carl Borden (413) 594-9196 Email
Business Manager & Accountant Mike Brennan (413) 594-9196 x7001 Email
Membership, CORI, and Contributions Processor Linda Fuller (413) 594-9196 Email
Trading Post Staff Cheryl Kuras (413) 594-9196 x7005 Email
Accounting Assistant Karen LaPlante (413) 594-9196 x7036 Email
Assistant Scout Executive Art Lobdell (413) 594-9196 x7034 Email
Development Director Alexa Piscitello (413) 594-9196 x7006 Email
Scout Executive Gary Savignano (413) 594-9196 x7002 Email
Outreach Specialist Iris Sosa (413) 594-9196 x7030 Email
Camp Ranger Tim Vogel (413) 207-1154 Email
Council Program Director Greg A. Williams (413) 594-9196 x7004 Email